ACC Emerging Teams Cup 2017 Schedule, Teams Squads

The ACC Emerging Teams Cup is scheduled to start on 27th march and end on 3rd April 2017. The tournament will take lace in Bangladesh. Total 8 teams are divided into two group – Group A and Group B. ACC Emerging Teams Cup 2017 schedule has announced see below.

India U-23, Sri Lanka U-23, Pakistan U-23, Bangladesh U-23, Afghanistan, Nepal, Malaysia, Hong Kong are participating in ACC Emerging Teams Cup 2017. All 15 matches will take place in Bangladesh different stadium. Let’s check below complete ACC Emerging Teams Cup 2017 Time Table and Teams squads.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACC Emerging Teams Cup 2017 Time Table

Date Time (IST) Match Venue
Mar 27, Mon 8:30 AM India U23 vs Sri Lanka U23, 1st Match, Group A Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM Afghanistan vs Malaysia, 2nd Match, Group A MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM Bangladesh U23 vs Hong Kong, 3rd Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar
8:30 AM Pakistan U23 vs Nepal, 4th Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox’s Bazar
Mar 28, Tue 8:30 AM India U23 vs Malaysia, 5th Match, Group A Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM Sri Lanka U23 vs Afghanistan, 6th Match, Group A Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM Bangladesh U23 vs Nepal, 7th Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox’s Bazar
8:30 AM Pakistan U23 vs Hong Kong, 8th Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar
Mar 30, Thu 8:30 AM Bangladesh U23 vs Pakistan U23, 9th Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox’s Bazar
8:30 AM India U23 vs Afghanistan, 10th Match, Group A Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM
Sri Lanka U23 vs Malaysia, 11th Match, Group A
Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM Hong Kong vAMApal, 12th Match, Group B Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox’s Bazar
Apr 01, Sat

 

8:30 AM TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-final Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-final MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
Apr 03, Mon 2:00 PM TBC vs TBC, Final Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Emerging Teams Cup Teams Squads

Total 8 teams, those are the participating into two group – Group A and Group B. The teams are participating in the tournament including four under-23 age level teams of Test nations and four top associate teams from Asia.

Group A Group B
 India U-23  Pakistan U-23
 Sri Lanka U-23  Bangladesh U-23
 Afghanistan    Nepal
 Malaysia  Hong Kong

 

Hong Kong

Christopher Carter, Anshuman Rath, Babar Hayat, Nizakat Khan, Waqas Khan, Shahid Wasif, Ehsan Khan. Ehsan Nawaz, Waqas Barkat, Kyle Christie, Tanveer Ahmed, Cameron McAulsan, Mohammad Awais.

Malaysia

Squad not announced for Malaysia

Nepal

Gyanendra Malla, Sharad Vesawkar, Binod Bhandari, Sagar Pun, Aarif Sheikh, Mahaboob Alam. Dipendra Singh Airee, Sandeep Lamichhane, Aasif Sheikh, Avinash Karn, Sunil Dhamala, Bhuvan Karki, Sushan Bhari, Dipesh Shrestha, Dilip Nath.

Afghanistan

Usman Ghani, Younas Ahmadzai, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Fazal Niazai, Ihsanullah Janat, Samiullah Shenwari. Najibullah Zadran, Naveen-ul-Haq, Fareed Ahmad, Shahidullah Kamal, Shafiqullah Shafiq, Gulbadin Naib, Zia-ur-Rehman.

India U23

Baba Aparajith(c), Ankush Bains, Aswin Crist, Rahul Chahar, Shivam Chaudhary, Mayank Dagar. Abhimanyu Easwaran, Aamir Gani, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, KV Sasikanth, Kanishk Seth, Prithvi Shaw, Shubman Gill, Hanuma Vihari, Virat Singh.

Pakistan U23

Mohammad Rizwan, Haris Sohail, Imam-ul-Haq, Jaahid Shaukat Ali, Imran Butt, Khushdil Shah, Hussain Talat. Bilal Asif, Usama Mir, Zafar Gohar, Sameen Gul, Ghulam Mudassar, Amad Butt, Hammad Azam.

Sri Lanka U23

Asitha Fernando, Amila Aponso, Ron Chandraguptha, Avishka Fernando, Anuk Fernando, Chamika Karunaratne. Lahiru Samarakoon, Charith Asalanka, Shehan Jayasuriya, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Angelo Perera.

Bangladesh U23

Mominul Haque, Nasir Hossain, Nazmul Hossain Shanto, Mohammad Mithun, Yasir Ali, Nayeem Hasan. Abul Hasan, Abu Hider Rony, Rahatul Ferdous, Afif Hossain, Salman Hossain , Nasum Ahmed.

Reply

Leave a Reply