BCCI stands on their decision that no outstation players for TNPL

The Board of Control for Cricket in India(BCCI) stand on their decision that no outstation players can take participate in the Tamil Nadu Premier League (TNPL). A few weeks before, BCCI sent a letter to the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) regarding outstation players. In that letter, it is stated that any T20 league organized at the domestic level does follow all the rules and regulations governed by the BCCI ?. In that letter also stated that players who belong to Tamil only those players are eligible to play in TNPL.

A few weeks before, BCCI sent a letter to the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) regarding outstation players. In that letter, it is stated that any T20 league organized at the domestic level does follow all the rules and regulations governed by the BCCI ?. In that letter also stated that players who belong to Tamil only those players are eligible to play in TNPL. Thereafter in order to this topic, TNCA sent a reply level letter to BCCI. In that letter, it is said that the second edition of TNPL is not breaking any rules and regulation governed by the BCCI. As per the reports of the TNCA,”We have quoted the clause 28 in BCCI’s Constitution and made clear that all the players have registered up for various TNCA clubs and therefore they are under our jurisdiction. We have sent them the names of outstation players who are registered for the draft. As we are not breaking any rules, we are not obliged to wait for BCCI reply and will go ahead with the TNPL draft on Friday,”

Thereafter in order to this topic, TNCA sent a reply level letter to BCCI. In that letter, it is said that the second edition of TNPL is not breaking any rules and regulation governed by the BCCI. As per the reports of the TNCA,”We have quoted the clause 28 in BCCI’s Constitution and made clear that all the players have registered up for various TNCA clubs and therefore they are under our jurisdiction. We have sent them the names of outstation players who are registered for the draft. As we are not breaking any rules, we are not obliged to wait for BCCI reply and will go ahead with the TNPL draft on Friday,”

Thereafter BCCI official cleared that they can not allow any outstation players take participate in TNPL. As per the board policy made by BCCI, In that policy, it was clear that no outstation player can take participate in TNPL. This policy was introduced by the BCCI in a committee meeting last year. If they allow TNCA to take in this league outstation player then all domestic leagues in Karnataka and Maharashtra. They will also demand outstation players for their league and to maintain importance and entertainment of IPL. Therefore BCCI can not allow any T20 league to allow for outstation players.

The TNCA has introduced new rules regarding outstation players that players who got registered with TNCA league teams can take participate in the TNPL 2017. That result into that many cricketers are going to take participate in TNPL. The Maharashtra cricket board made clear that players from Maharashtra can not take part in TNPL as well they will not provide NOC.

Tags:

Reply

Leave a Reply