How to Watch Rogers Tennis Cup 2016 Live Online, Schedule, prize money

75 days to go and the tennis world will  witness  Rogers Tennis Cup 2016 in the month of July from 23 onwards as per the new dates. Yes! that’s right, Rogers Cup presented by National Bank is moving up in the calendar to July 23-31 for 2016 for the first time since 2008 the tournaments will be held in July. That year, Rafael Nadal was crowned champion in Toronto before winning gold at the Beijing Olympics a few weeks later. The Rogers Cup tennis will be played on outdoor hard courts and a part of Canadian Open, ATP World Tour Masters 1000 and WTA Premier 5 tournaments.

An early start means Rogers Cup 2016 will avoid conflicting with the Olympic Games in the month of August 2016 and will provide the top players with their key warm-up tournament before going for Olympics. Rogers cup is one of the most largest hard court event in the world.

As players are getting good opportunity for warm-up before the Olympics games, several top players could compete in doubles as well. In 2008, doubles pairings at Rogers Cup in Toronto included eventual Olympic gold medalists Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka of Switzerland, Americans Andy Roddick and Mardy Fish, Spaniards Rafael Nadal and Tommy Robredo, and Brits Andy and Jamie Murray.

So Canada is all set to host this big event and tennis fans are preparing themselves too to witness some thrilling matches.

Some facts regarding Rogers Cup Tennis 2016

  1. Dates: 23-31 July
  2. Edition:127th/115th
  3. Category: ATP& WTA International tournaments
  4. Prize Money: $3,496,085
  5. Surface: Hard
  6. Location: Toronto, Canada

Rogers Tennis Cup 2016  schedule

On 23rd and 24th July, there will be qualifying rounds and from 25th the real contest will be begun.

[table id=83 /]

Rogers Tennis Cup 2016 can be watched live on-

  •  Rogers Sportsnet
  •  TVA Sports
  •  ESPN2

How to Watch  Rogers Tennis Cup 2016 Live Online –

  1. www.atpworldtour.com
  2. www.tennistv.com
  3. www.starsports.com
  4. www.supersport.com

Now winners list of  Rogers Tennis Cup Mens.

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank is one of the most prestigious professional tennis tournaments organized by Canada Tennis. Since 1881 for the men and 1892 for the women, the best players in the world have displayed their skills on Canadian courts. Only Wimbledon and the US Open have longer histories than this major Canadian Tournament.
Rogers Cup presented by National Bank offers over US $3 million in prize money and attracts the biggest names in tennis every year
Andy Murray is the defending champion, as he defeated world No. 1 Novak Djokovic in the final match last year to win his third Rogers Cup trophy.Before 2015,he became champian in 2009 and 2010.

YEAR SINGLES DOUBLES
2015 Andy Murray Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2014 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares
2013 Rafael Nadal Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares
2012 Novak Djokovic Bob Bryan / Michael Bryan
2011 Novak Djokovic Michael Llodra / Nenad Zimonjic
2010 Andy Murray Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2009 Andy Murray Mark Knowles / Mahesh Bhupathi
2008 Rafael Nadal Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjic
2007 Novak Djokovic Mahesh Bhupathi / Pavel Vizner
2006 Roger Federer Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2005 Rafael Nadal Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
2004 Roger Federer Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
2003 Andy Roddick Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi
2002 Guillermo Canas Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2001 Andrei Pavel Jiri Novak / David Rikl
2000 Marat Safin Sébastien Lareau / Daniel Nestor
1999 Thomas Johansson Jonas Bjorkman / Patrick Rafter
1998 Patrick Rafter Martin Damm / Jim Grabb
1997 Chris Woodruff Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
1996 Wayne Ferreira Pat Galbraith / Paul Haarhuis
1995 Andre Agassi Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
1994 Andre Agassi Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
1993 Mikael Pernfors Jim Courier / Mark Knowles
1992 Andre Agassi Patrick Galbraith / Danie Visser
1991 Andrei Chesnokov Patrick Galbraith / Todd Witsken
1990 Michael Chang Paul Annacone / David Wheaton
1989 Ivan Lendl Kelly Evernden / Todd Witsken
1988 Ivan Lendl Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
1987 Ivan Lendl Pat Cash / Stefan Edberg
1986 Boris Becker Chip Hooper / Mike Leach
1985 John McEnroe Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
1984 John McEnroe Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
1983 Ivan Lendl Sandy Mayer / Ferdi Taygan
1982 Vitas Gerulaitis Steve Denton / Mark Edmondson
1981 Ivan Lendl Sandy Mayer / Ferdi Taygan
1980 Ivan Lendl Bruce Manson / Brian Teacher
1979 Bjorn Borg Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
1978 Eddie Dibbs Wojtek Fibak / Tom Okker
1977 Jeff Borowiak Bob Hewitt / Paul Ramirez
1976 Guillermo Vilas Bob Hewitt / Paul Ramirez
1975 Manuel Orantes Cliff Drysdale / Ray Moore
1974 Guillermo Vilas Manuel Orantes / Guillermo Vilas
1973 Tom Okker Rod Laver / Ken Rosewall
1972 Ilie Nastase Ilie Nastase / Ion Tiriac
1971 John Newcombe Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
1970 Rod Laver William Bowrey / Marty Riessen
1969 Cliff Richey Ron Holmberg / John Newcombe
1968 Ramanathan Krishnan Harry Fauquier / John Sharpe
1967 Manuel Santana Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
1966 Allen Fox Keith Carpenter / Mike Carpenter
1965 Ronald Holmberg Ron Holmberg / Lester Sack
1964 Roy Emerson Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
1963 Whitney Reed Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
1962 Juan Couder Bill Hoogs / Jim McManus
1961 Whitney Reed Whitney Reed / Mike Sangster
1960 Ladislav Legenstein L. Legeinstein / Peter Scholl
1959 Renaldo Garrido Robert Bédard / Don Fontana
1958 Robert Bédard Bob Howe / Whitney Reed
1957 Robert Bédard Robert Bédard / Don Fontana
1956 Noel Brown E. Baumgardner / Noël Brown
1955 Robert Bédard Robert Bédard / Don Fontana
1954 Bernard Bartzen Luis Ayala / Lorne Main
1953 Mervyn Rose Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
1952 Richard Savitt Kurt Neilsen / Dick Savitt
1951 Tony Vincent Brendan Macken / Lorne Main
1950 Brendan Macken R. Abdesselam / Jean Ducos
1949 Henri Rochon Edgar Lanthier / Gordon McNeil
1948 William Tully Edgar Lanthier / Gordon McNeil
1947 James Evert James Evert / Jerry Evert
1946 P. Morley Lewis Brendan Macken / Jim Macken
1945 W.W. II W.W. II
1944 W.W. II W.W. II
1943 W.W. II W.W. II
1942 W.W. II W.W. II
1941 W.W. II W.W. II
1940 Don McDiarmid Phil Pearson / Ross Wilson
1939 P. Morley Lewis F.A. Friehling / P.M. Lewis
1938 Frank Parker W.L. Allison / Frank Parker
1937 Walter Senior Jones / Walter Martin
1936 Jack Tidball Charles Church / Jack Tidbal
1935 Eugene Smith Worth Oswold / Chas Weesner
1934 Marcel Rainville Phil Castlen / Harold Surface
1933 John Murio Martin Kenneally / John Murio
1932 Frank Parker George Lott / Marcel Rainville
1931 Jack Wright Marcel Rainville / Jack Wright
1930 G. Lyttleton Rogers J.G. Hall / Fred Mercur
1929 Jack Wright W.F. Crocker / J.A. Wright
1928 Wilmer Allison Wilmer Allison / J. Van Ryn
1927 Jack Wright B. Harrison / S. Lockwood
1926 L. De Turenne L. De Turenne / John Proctor
1925 Williard F. Crocker W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1924 George M. Lott W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1923 W. LeRoy Rennie W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1922 Frank Anderson W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1921 Wallace J. Bates W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1920 Paul Bennett W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1919 S.S. Kashio W.F. Crocker / Jack Wright
1918 W.W. I W.W. I
1917 W.W. I W.W. I
1916 W.W. I W.W. I
1915 W.W. I W.W. I
1914 T.Y. Sherwell Robert Baird / T.Y. Sherwell
1913 R. Baird Robert Baird / T.Y. Sherwell
1912 Williams Touchard / Williams
1911 Whitney Robert Baird / T.Y. Sherwell
1910 N. Niles Hoeir / Jones
1909 N. Niles Raymond D. Little / Beals Wright
1908 T.Y. Sherwell Dunlop / Suckling
1907 I.C. Wright Niles / I.C. Wright
1906 I.C. Wright Ralph Barnes / E.C. Glauco
1905 I.C. Wright I.C. Wright / B.C. Wright
1904 B.C. Wright I.C. Wright / B.C. Wright
1903 B.C. Wright I.C. Wright / B.C. Wright
1902 B.C. Wright I.C. Wright / B.C. Wright
1901 W.A. Larned Clothier / Ogden
1900 M.D. Whitman E.P. Fischer / Hackett
1899 M.D. Whitman M.D. Whitman / B.C. Wright
1898 L.E. Ware E.P. Fischer / M.D. Whitman
1897 L.E. Ware G.C. Sheldon / Leo E. Wore
1896 R.D. Wrenn E.P. Fischer / M.D. Whitman
1895 W.A. Larned E.P. Fischer / W.G. Parlier
1894 R.W.P. Matthews R.W.P. Matthews / Morton
1893 H.E. Avery Cole / Paddock
1892 F.H. Hovey Bixby / F.H. Hovey
1891 F.S. Mansfield Cole / Renwick
1890 E.C. Tanner E.C. Tanner / W. Smith
1889 C.S. Hyman C.S. Hyman / R.S. Wood
1888 C.S. Hyman R.S. Woods / W. Davies
1887 C.S. Hyman A. Torrance / T. Torrance
1886 C.S. Hyman J.F. Hellmuth / C.S. Hyman
1885 J.S. Clark W.E. Glyn / H.W.J. Bucknell
1884 C.S. Hyman Finale annulée / Final Cancelled
1883 M. Farnum F. Hynes / H.W.J. Bucknell
1882 H.D. Gamble
1881 I.F. Hellmuth

Reply

Leave a Reply